Tiggnutz
Charter Member
Joined: Dec 18, 2015 19:39:45 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,378
Gender: Male
Last Online: May 27, 2017 15:38:22 GMT -5
|
Post by Tiggnutz on Feb 5, 2017 11:33:04 GMT -5
10. Dacula 1931 9. The Brides of Dracula 8. Interview with a Vampire 7. Bram Stokers Dracula 6. Horror of Dracula 5. From Dusk Till Dawn 4. Let the Right One In 3. Near Dark 2. The Lost Boys 1. Fright Night 1985
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 5, 2017 12:27:18 GMT -5
*also excluded anthlogies and ensemble monster mashes*
1. Near Dark 2. The Lost Boys 3. Let The Right One In 4. Interview With The Vampire 5. Fright Night (1985) 6. Subspecies 7. John Carpenter's Vampires 8. Shadow Of The Vampire 9. Bram Stoker's Dracula 10. Once Bitten
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 5, 2017 13:34:31 GMT -5
1. near dark 2. the monster squad 3. cronos 4. let the right one in 5. let me in 6. the lost boys 7. bram stoker's dracula 8. interview with the vampire 9. from dusk till dawn 10. martin
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 5, 2017 14:15:21 GMT -5
*also excluded anthlogies and ensemble monster mashes* i would (and did) include a monster mash film, so long as the main antagonist(s) is a vampire.
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 5, 2017 14:17:11 GMT -5
True, he was the main antagonist of the film (and oddly my favorite Dracula, even over Gary Oldman and Christopher Lee)
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 5, 2017 14:46:41 GMT -5
1) Near Dark 2) Let Me In 3) 30 Days of Night 4) The Lost Boys 5) Fright Night 6) From Dusk Till Dawn 7) John Carpenter's Vampires Work in progress.
|
|
Tiggnutz
Charter Member
Joined: Dec 18, 2015 19:39:45 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,378
Gender: Male
Last Online: May 27, 2017 15:38:22 GMT -5
|
Post by Tiggnutz on Feb 6, 2017 10:11:17 GMT -5
I still have not seen Martin yet
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 6, 2017 13:31:09 GMT -5
martin isn't for everyone. but it's a romero flick, so worth checking out.
|
|
Monster
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 5, 2015 8:50:45 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,645
Gender: Male
Last Online: May 22, 2017 16:23:51 GMT -5
|
Post by Monster on Feb 6, 2017 20:57:07 GMT -5
1. Near Dark 2. Dracula(31) 3. Let Me In 4. 30 Days of Night 5. Lost Boys 6. Fright Night
that's all I got. I'm not big on vamps or werewolves.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 6, 2017 21:08:23 GMT -5
30 Days of Night above Fright Night?
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 6, 2017 21:13:00 GMT -5
and yet, you still haven't posted your own.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 6, 2017 21:18:49 GMT -5
and yet, you still haven't posted your own. I know. I was hoping to finish the list for your thread (top 50 of the 21st century) first, as it has the most thought going into it, then get to these others.
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 6, 2017 21:21:47 GMT -5
no fair mocking others, when you don't show yours for the mocking is all i meant.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 6, 2017 21:23:50 GMT -5
no fair mocking others, when you don't show yours for the mocking is all i meant. Give me a few hours, then I can mock others without issue, then.
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 6, 2017 23:53:07 GMT -5
1. Near Dark 2. Dracula(31) 3. Let Me In 4. 30 Days of Night 5. Lost Boys 6. Fright Night that's all I got. I'm not big on vamps or werewolves. Jeebus. Our lists are almost identical.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 9, 2017 2:52:14 GMT -5
1. Fright Night (1985) 2. Salem's Lot (2004) 3. The Vampire Bat (1933) 4. The Night Flier (1997) 5. Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) 6. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974) 7. The Norliss Tapes (1973) 8. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) 9. Terrore nello spazio (1965) 10. Shadow Zone: The Undead Express (1996) 11. Vampire (1979) 12. Subspecies (1991) 13. Vampires (1998) 14. Dracula (1931) 15. Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) 16. The Vampire Conspiracy (2005) 17. Vampegeddon (2010) Below are vampire films that I've seen, remembering enjoying, but don't remember enough to properly rate them. At the very least, I thought all the movies below are average or above. Blood of the Vampire (1958) Vampyr (1932) Drácula (1931) - Spanish version of the classic film from the same year. The Brides of Dracula (1960) Malenka (1969) The Devil's Mistress (1965) Grave of the Vampire (1972) Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) - I remember thinking this movie was sort of average, but threw it in here anyways. The Lost Boys (1987) Shadow of the Vampire (2000) House of Dark Shadows (1970) Dracula 2000 (2000) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) Curse of the Undead (1959) Lifeforce (1985) Dracula (1958) Låt den rätte komma in (2008) London After Midnight (2002) The Vampire (1957) Near Dark (1987) La orgía nocturna de los vampiros (1974) La strage dei vampiri (1964) 30 Days of Night (2007) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) - Liked this a lot, along with Dracula Has Risen from the Grave, but can't remember which is which. Both were solid. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) - I remember really liking this movie along with Dracula: Prince of Darkness, but I liked both so much I can't tell them apart. And for the worst vampire film I've seen is *cue drum roll* Fist of the Vampire (2007) Seriously, not only is this a bad vampire movie, it's among the worst horror films I've ever seen.
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 9, 2017 21:36:09 GMT -5
No Near Dark = Garbage list
|
|
Daebo
Global Moderator
Joined: Mar 8, 2009 10:32:50 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 426
Gender:
Last Online: Mar 1, 2017 18:14:36 GMT -5
|
Post by Daebo on Feb 9, 2017 21:49:48 GMT -5
5. The Night Flier 4. Bram Stoker's 3. The Lost Boys 2. Fright Night 1. Near Dark
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 9, 2017 21:52:25 GMT -5
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 9, 2017 21:53:34 GMT -5
Nothing's above Near Dark - I'd need to rewatch it before I can place it anywhere.
|
|