While I regret to say I won't do a top fifty, I will point out movies that stand out to me on a year-to-year basis, ranking select films from each year. Some of these might not be great movies, but they amused me, so I'll mention them anyway.
2000
1.
Batoru rowaiaru - Or Battle Royale. This movie's fantastic in so many ways, so I won't list any.
An easy 10/10.
2.
Ginger Snaps - A great werewolf movie with an interesting take on the genre, helped by some good actors and actresses.
3.
American Psycho - While problems exist in the film, I think it's an entertaining and rather disturbing look into the mind of a psychopath.
4.
Anatomie - Or Anatomy. This German flick is one of the modern German horror films that comes to mind as pretty decent. While the sequel is lacking, this movie is of entertaining and decent quality.
5.
Cherry Falls - While to many, this is little more than a rip-off of Scream and other late 1990's slashers, I think that Cherry Falls has much of what it takes to stand out in the slasher genre, such as a decent mystery and fun, if not expected, twist.
6.
Final Destination - This is a really solid film with a unique premise. While many of the sequels fall short, seeing this one at least once should be a requirement. Solid cast and ideas.
7.
Anaza hevun - Or Another Heaven. This is a little-known Japanese flick that's part Demonic horror and part crime. Some comedic elements are thrown in also. While it's been quite some time since I've last seen this, I remember highly enjoying it.
8.
Python - This movie is ridiculously bad, but extremely enjoyable. Robert Englund has some appearances also. Not a great movie, but good for entertainment value.
9.
Terror Tract - Starring John Ritter as a real estate seller, this anthology has enjoyable stories and a rather interesting ending.
10.
Blackwood Evil - This found footage film was almost certainly inspired from The Blair Witch Project, from the year prior. It seems quite obscure, and possesses lower quality, but because of that, I think it feels quite a bit more real than many of the recent found footage films.
11.
Lovers Lane - Most of the time, this new-age slasher felt like a television movie. But still, I had fun with it, though I suspect most wouldn't.
2001
1.
Session 9 - This is almost a perfect horror film. I love the approach they took to this, and the final twenty minutes blew me away. Great movie.
2.
The Others - Though a bit of a slow-burn, what makes this film fantastic is both the building up of the suspense and unease, followed by the great ending. Great supernatural horror, in my opinion.
3.
Jeepers Creepers - A very solid movie with a few elements that felt off, Jeepers Creepers is a fun and unique film with a good cast and a great ending.
4.
How to Make a Monster - More a personal favorite due to nostalgic reasons, this modern adaptation of the 1958 film places the designers of a video game up against their creation. Acting and set isn't great, but I said it was nostalgic.
Clea DuVall also has a role in this film, and looks cute as ever. Bittersweet ending, but fun film.
5.
Tremors 3: Back to Perfection - While Gross appears in this film, I always felt that this was lacking something. First and second movies are great, but this feels more average to me. Still, it's a fun viewing, and for a fan of the series, you'd do well to watch this.
6.
Valentine - I liked this quite a bit the first time I saw it. Now it's just really average, but fun in an early 2000's slasher type of way.
2002
1.
28 Days Later... - A thrilling ride with high action and much to enjoy.
2.
Carrie - I've said it before, and I'll say it again - this television adaptation is more enjoyable to me than the original 1976 movie. Personal preference, but entirely accurate.
3.
Eight Legged Freaks - I thought this was a fun ride. Nothing overly spectacular, but enjoyable nonetheless.
4.
Sightings: Heartland Ghost - Miguel Ferrer stars in this lower-quality television movie about a haunted house in small-town Kansas. It was a surprisingly enjoyable movie, and one worth recommending.
5.
The Greenskeeper - A thoroughly enjoyable comedic horror flick. It's a fun movie - don't let the 2.9/10 it has on IMDb throw you off.
6.
The Mangler 2 - Luckily, this has nothing at all to do with the first Mangler. What this is is a teen-centered horror film about a computer virus. It's not a great film by any means, but I got a kick out of it.
7.
Terror Toons - While Terror Toons can be a bit wacky and goofy at times, I found it a rather enjoyable viewing experience.
2003
1.
Dead End - It surprised me how much I liked this movie, despite it's rather simple premise and execution. Not for everyone, but I enjoyed it.
2.
Wrong Turn - I truly think this first film in the Wrong Turn franchise is a great example of modern-day horror. While it uses elements of older films within it, it crafts something new and rather graphic. I deeply appreciate this movie.
3.
Haute tension - Or High Tension. What makes me rank this lower are some of the implications of the twist which I've yet to wrap my head fully around. Still, a solid movie, great gore, and good suspense.
4.
House of 1000 Corpses - The first few times I saw this, I didn't get it. I don't totally get it now, but I do understand it better. A decent example of what you might see in a grindhouse theater back in the 1970's, House of 1000 Corpses is a wild ride with crazy characters and a psychedelic sense. The more I see this, the more I enjoy it.
5.
Identity - I really have no problem considering this horror, with a lot of mystery thrown in. It's a fun ride, and I thought the twist was rather welcome. Good cast, also.
6.
Fear of the Dark - For almost purely nostalgic reasons, this movie always ranks pretty high for me. It has just five main character, a very limited set, and some scenes that are sort of cringe-worthy. But I was terrified when I saw this as a kid, and some of the scenes still make me uneasy. I'm not ashamed to say I love this movie.
7.
Love Object - This is the definition of a slow-burner. It feels so gruelling for the first half of the movie, if not longer, but when things begin to pick up, they really pick up. Loved the ending, and found this movie rather good.
8.
Malevolence - I liked this a lot when I first saw it. But it's been so long, I don't remember why. Because of that, I still want to throw it in, and for now, just call it around above average.
9.
Freddy vs. Jason - This really missed a lot of opportunities, I feel. Each time I see it, I think I like it less and less. It's still a really fun movie, but at the very least, it should have been forty minutes longer. I wanted a bit more backbone, some more intrigue behind the asylum and the town about the Freddy blackout. It had potential, and I don't think it really got all that close to it.
10.
The Devil's Tattoo - I reviewed this moderately recently, and I do think it's worth a mention. While it's really low in quality and production, the story is sort of fun, and I really do like the twist at the end. It's lacking in some elements, but I do think it's a decent movie.
2004
1.
Dawn of the Dead - Action-filled and amazingly decent, Dawn of the Dead is probably one of the best remakes in recent times. Highly recommend it.
2.
Saw - A modern-day classic, no matter what the sequels did to tarnish the name. This first movie is gritty and original, with decent characters and an absolutely amazing ending.
3.
Salem's Lot - Believe it or not, this adaptation of Stephen King's book is very competent. Starring Rob Lowe, this mini-series had a lot going for it, including great actors and a good atmosphere.
4.
Club Dread - This movie's deeply amusing, and while it's far more comedy than horror, it doesn't shy away from gore on occasion. Love the movie, and have for a long time.
5.
Kansen - Or Infection. While not an obscure movie, I usually don't hear much about this movie, which is a shame, as it's a rather suspenseful movie with an amazing ending. Highly recommend.
6.
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning = Though it's not an amazing movie, the premise is mildly interesting, and hell, I had a lot of fun with this.
7.
Hellbent - A gay slasher, Hellbent surprised me with how intense it got at times. While the whole gay thing comes across as an odd setting, I thought Hellbent really worked.
8.
Gusha no bindume - Or Hellevator. More an oddity than an enjoyable movie, Hellevator is a unique and moderately mind-fucking experience. To those who are looking for something out there, I recommend this.
2005
1.
The Devil's Rejects - An almost perfect movie. Despite their depravities, you can really feel for the Firefly's and the strange relationship they have. Very moving final ten minutes, and I loved it immensely.
2.
Hard Candy - Ellen Page does beautifully in this movie, which is very suspenseful and certainly worth the watch.
3.
Santa's Slay - A great comedic film with fantastic lines throughout, Santa's Slay is a favorite of mine that I recommend for those wanting some fun.
4.
Saw II - Loved the twist of the film, and while the amount of characters sort of lowers my interest and makes the movie less personal, it's still a solid film.
5.
House of Wax - I really liked the story going on in the movie. Perhaps a bit cliche, but I thought this was a really decent film (some bad actors and actresses aside). Also loved the ending.
6.
Dark Water - I don't know if this is much a well-liked movie overall, but I saw it when I was quite young and ever since connect it to more nostalgic times. It's a bit generic, no doubt, but I think it contains enough unsettling and suspenseful moments to make it's mark.
7.
The Skeleton Key - The controversial twist in this alone makes it stand out for me. While the movie itself is decently atmospheric and suspenseful, with decent acting throughout, the ending really stood out, and if you can get through a sometimes generic ghost movie, I'd recommend this.
8.
Hostel - I enjoy the unexpected switch of protagonist halfway through the film, and a decent amount of the gore is top-notch, along with the decrepit setting. Ending also had a great payoff.
9.
To kako - Or Evil. I've not seen many Greek movies, and this light-hearted addition to the zombie sub-genre stands out positively. With good gore and high amounts of fun, this movie is one I do recommend.
10.
The Toybox - This is a rather unique British film I've not heard spoken about almost at all. It's a bit heavy in drama, and comes across as a slow-burner, but I thought that the ending was a good payoff.
11.
Jolly Roger: Massacre at Cutter's Cove - Not for the fan of serious horror films. This movie, despite it's quality, is one I've always found fun. It's short run-time, admittedly, helps also.
12.
Glass Trap - Like the movie above, this is just here for pure fun. Giant ants that look like papier-mâché half the time and atrocious acting? Count me in. I have a blast every time I see this movie.
13.
Hellraiser: Hellworld - Controversial pick, sure, but I always sort of liked what this movie was trying to do. I admit, I rather liked the twist, and though it would have been better if it hadn't been a Hellraiser movie, I thought it came out okay.
14.
The Vampire Conspiracy - Ultra-low quality, The Vampire Conspiracy tried to fit a lot of things in story-wise, notably mystery and more than a few flashbacks as characters try to understand what connects them. It feels like a no-budget Saw flick with vampires. Certainly memorable, and while I enjoyed it, I can't imagine most would.
2006
1.
Dek hor - Or Dorm. While this movie more often feels like a coming-of-age drama, Dek hor is a moderately moving ghost tale taking place in a boarding school. This Thai film has plenty of suspenseful moments, without forgetting it's drama roots.
2.
Wilderness - The British outing tells the tales of reform kids being hunted down on an island. It's a moderately stark film, as not much comedy or light-hearted moments are thrown in. I think it's a good one, though, and worth watching.
3.
Fido - A light-hearted romp with many funny moments, Fido had a lot of heart. One of the best stories of a boy and his zombie.
4.
Seuseung-ui eunhye - Or Bloody Reunion. Asia doesn't offer us many slashers, but the ones they do are usually quite good. Case in point, this South Korean film was a very solid movie with decent twists. It was also pretty easy to follow along, something that many Asian films seem to have a problem with.
5.
Memory - Starring Billy Zane, Memory was a movie that surprised me in that I really enjoyed it. Good mystery throughout, and a solid ending. Quite a pleasant surprise.
6.
The Hills Have Eyes - This remake did a decent job at what the original did better. Still, it's a fun movie with decent gore.
7.
Driftwood - At points feeling like a coming-of-age movie, this ghost film taking place at a boot camp was one that I really, really enjoyed. Despite seeing it just once thus far, it's stuck with me.
8.
Severance - A solid comedic slasher, Severance has a lot going for it, including amusing moments and good characters.
2007
1.
Trick 'r Treat - While not perfect, Trick 'r Treat is a lot of fun. Most of the stories are enjoyable, and the interconnection of the stories is something I thought was done really well. A solid Halloween viewing.
2.
The Girl Next Door - This movie is heart-wrenching to get through. It's a terribly sad movie based off real events about a young girl being sexually tortured and abused. Not a fun viewing, but one I'd recommend nonetheless.
3.
The Mist - With the ending as controversial as it is, this film can divide some people. Personally, I loved the bleak tone it was going for. And it makes me hate religion more, which is only a plus.
4.
Vacancy - A great movie here, with both action and suspense. Shame the sequel utterly failed to continue the trend.
5.
Hostel: Part II - A good sequel, going more in depth with the whole torture operation. For that, I enjoyed it quite a bit. On the downside, I didn't care as much for the main characters this time around.
6.
It’s My Party and I’ll Die If I Want To - With a comic book mentality, this movie about an old house and demons was surprisingly fun despite what I thought prior to going it. I enjoyed the hell out of it.
7.
100 Tears - Low quality but a high amount of fun, this movie about a serial killing clown is one I got a kick out of, and have the other times I've seen it also. Good splatter film, and one I think stands out. Also introduced me to the artist Voltaire, so that's also something.
8.
Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud - While overall the movie is average, I thought that this was a fun outing, and possibly the second best movie in the Pumpkinhead series (though I know that's not saying much). Story is a bit on the unoriginal side, but I found it enjoyable nonetheless.
9.
The Dead One - Much like the sixth movie on this list, The Dead One has a comic-book inspired feel to it. Not something that I expected to enjoy whatsoever (I dreaded watching this, to be frank), I found I rather enjoyed what I witnesses. A unique plot and at times a fun movie, I'd recommend giving this a shot at least.
2008
1.
Eden Lake - Loved the story, and though the ending left a bad taste in my mouth, I thought it was a really good film.
2.
Dance of the Dead - Partly comedic in nature, Dance of the Dead was a movie that I sense few would enjoy as much as I did. Good characters mostly and fun scenes, I rather got a kick out of it.
3.
The Ruins - Though some portions aren't that enthralling, I liked most of what The Ruins was going for. A gory ride.
4.
Splinter - With not that many characters, Splinter really brings the suspense home, and does it well. One time is not enough viewing this flick.
5.
Gutterballs - As Reign will attest, Gutterballs is a fun throwback to better times. A really enjoyable movie here I'd recommend to all.
6.
Midnight Movie - I didn't care for the ending of this movie much at all, but I did really like most of the characters and the moderately unique plot. Had fun with this one.
7.
Home Movie - Though it takes a while to really pick up (even though it's a short movie), Home Movie was a pretty good film with a very solid ending.
8.
Copperhead - A creature feature that I thought was a hoot, Copperhead combines the wild west with wild poisonous snakes. It was just a fun movie, and while not great, something I enjoyed.
9.
13 Hours in a Warehouse - This is a really low-quality movie that we had as a MotW once years back. It stuck with me despite it's quality, and while I can't necessarily recommend it, I myself enjoyed it.
10.
Slices - An uber-low quality anthology film, Slices was an interesting movie that had a lot of heart to it. Stories from different horror subgenres, Slices was a movie that, while far from perfect, I found myself enjoying.
11.
Pontypool - I like the concept, but the execution of this movie always felt off to me. Other than that, not much to say.
12.
The Wild Man of the Navidad - This movie has a feel to it I find difficult to explain. It's not a great film, but this bigfoot movie is something that I think some would rather enjoy.
2009
1.
Night of the Demons - I know what you're thinking. "A remake in the top spot? Is this actually Jiggy?" It indeed is. Night of the Demons was a fantastically fun movie that I enjoyed immensely. Loved the ending, loved the comedic elements, and many of the scenes were actually pretty cool. While it doesn't top the original, I think this was a very worthwhile viewing.
2.
The Loved Ones- For an Australian movie, this is actually pretty straight-forward. A good story with good suspense and good scenes of torture. Very solid movie.
3.
The Collector - Creep and suspenseful, The Collector had decent gore and an interesting story. It's a shame the sequel didn't really live up to this one.
4.
Dead Air - Starring Bill Moseley, this lower-budget film is basically a Pontypool that I actually liked. Though audio issues are present, I really liked what this movie was going for.
5.
13B: Fear Has a New Address - Though rather long, this Indian horror film had a lot going for it, including both good gore and an interesting story.
6.
Doghouse - This British comedy zombie film was something I found pretty good. While not an amazing movie, kicking back and watching this with friends would likely lead to a good time.
7.
The Haunting in Connecticut - Surprising me immensely, I really thought The Haunting in Connecticut was a pretty good film. The ending sequence was one I got a kick out of, and throughout the movie, I felt more on edge than I usually do watching ghost movies.
8.
My Super Psycho Sweet 16 - This came as a surprise to me, but I really enjoyed this MTV slasher film. Though obviously meant more for teenagers, I thought this movie had a lot going for it, and I enjoyed it quite a bit.
9.
Gun Town - I admit, I've only seen this once, but I did rather enjoy it more than I expected going in. It's low-budget, sure, but still a fine movie.
2010
1.
Rare Exports - Though not strictly horror, Rare Exports was a moving movie about a boy's battle against evil.
2.
Kuronezumi - or Black Rat. Short but sweet Japanese slasher with great kills and suspenseful scenes. Rather loved the hell out of this one, actually.
3.
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil - A very fun movie with great scenes throughout.
4.
Yellowbrickroad - Though some hated this, personally, I thought it was just enough of a mind-fuck to really enjoy.
5.
The Ward - The ending is a bit bleh, but I still pretty much enjoyed this film.
6.
House of Bones - One of the few movies that Sy-Fy really got right. House of Bones was an enjoyable movie, and something that, while generic, is something I'd easily give multiple viewings.
7.
Piranha 3D - This is just a fun movie throughout, despite the dickish porn director.
8.
Ghosts Don't Exist - Movie runs a bit long, but I enjoyed how this movie went. Something that surprised me in how much I liked it.
9.
The Tortured - This movie was good, but it doesn't really stand out (sort of reminding me of Green Room). I liked the story, really liked the twist, but many movies I found more enjoyable.
10.
Secrets in the Walls - This lower quality ghost movie was something that was generic, but enjoyable nonetheless.
11.
I Didn't Come Here to Die - A light-hearted experience, I Didn't Come Here to Die was a fun viewing that I'd recommend trying out.
12.
Wai dor lei ah yut ho - or Dream Home. Sometimes convoluted, this Hong Kong slasher was a gory and sometimes fun ride. Decent deaths, and the only downside is the somewhat confusing story.
13.
Puppet Master: Axis of Evil - This won't win any award, but I thought it was a perfectly fine and somewhat fun film, the best Puppet Master movie since the fifth one, I think.
14.
The Horrible 4 - Possibly one of the lowest-budget movies I've seen. This slasher made amongst friends was a cliche ride, but one I thought was decent despite the limitations they had.
15.
Hellweek - This low-budget slasher film had a lot of heart, and while it does feel a tad on the long side, being as it's over an hour and 40 minutes, overall, I rather enjoyed it.
2011
1.
Final Destination 5 - The best Final Destination since the first movie, this one has everything I ask from, from epic destruction scenes to really suspenseful camera work (the nail/gymnastic scene). Highly recommended.
2.
Scream 4 - With none of the other sequels really standing out, Scream 4 was a fun ride from beginning to end.
3.
The Day - Interesting and potentially distracting coloring issues aside, The Day surprised the hell out of me. Not only did I like it, I really liked it. CGI was a bit overused in some scenes, but I thought the story was solid.
4.
The Legend of the Psychotic Forest Ranger - Read that title; how could this not be fun? This tongue-in-cheek slasher movie is a good throughout to the 1980's, and a movie I rather liked.
5.
Red State - Though it turns from horror to something completely different half-way through, Red State is a movie that I enjoyed.
6.
Silver Cell - This is a bit of a psychedelic ride. It's a movie that's a bit difficult to explain, but it has cool imagery despite it's low budget. On the experimental side, but one I thought was a cool watch.
7.
The Incident - An unexpected movie, The Incident has cooks at a mental asylum dealing with a blackout and the breakout of many of the patients. A thrilling ride throughout, the movie is one I found fun.
8.
The Taint - A fun, though not amazing, movie. Many here have seen it, and I think it's worth at least one viewing.
9.
Fright Flick - Though a bit lengthy, I appreciate what this low-budget slasher was going for. Only downside that comes to mind is the high amount of characters, which I sometimes got mixed up in my head.
2012
1.
Silent Night - As a slasher fan, I thought this had everything that I'd want in a slasher movie. Fun kills, gory moments, and great scenes. An overall solid movie.
2.
Barricade - Something about this film really left a mark on me. The claustrophobic nature, or the time lapses, or the confusion, or the twist. Most likely a combination of all these factors. I thought this was a great movie centering on a father just trying to keep his children safe from the unknown.
3.
Sinister - I enjoyed this more than I expected to. A solid story with an interesting premise. Decent ending also, though mildly expected.
4.
The Woman in Black - The atmosphere and boggy location of this film was one that really helped set it apart from the jump scares that popped up every now and again. Solid acting, a great period piece, and despite the ending, which I didn't much care for, this was a good experience.
5.
Bloody Bloody Bible Camp - A fun, campy slasher. Ron Jeremy plays Jesus. Nope, nothing wrong here. A solid, amusing movie.
6.
Little Monsters - I saw this on Lifetime, which I know will boggle other's minds. It's actually a rather solid crime/horror film, with some fun twists and scenes throughout. Though heavy on drama at times (it was on Lifetime, for Pete's sake), it's a movie I rather enjoyed.
7.
Dead Souls - A Chiller original, I was surprised that I enjoyed this as much as I did. While elements of the film don't entirely work out, I thought this movie did a decent job with what they had, and I'd thus recommend it for at least one viewing.
8.
The Conspiracy - This found footage movie is one I found myself enjoying far more than anticipated. It does feel quite real throughout (partially helped by the fact that instead of ghosts or aliens, The Conspiracy deals with real-world topics), and gets quite suspenseful at times. The ending does fall rather flat, though.
9.
Metal Maniac - Though the budget of this movie is exactly negative forty dollars, Metal Maniac was a lot of fun if you can stomach SOV horror films. Quite reminiscent of the 80's heavy metal horror movies, I got a kick out of this.
10.
Black Forest - Though most Sy-Fy flicks aren't worth mentioning, let alone being on one's top movies of the year, I thought Black Forest mixed horror with fantasy decently well. It certainly wasn't the normal Sharknado type films they usually do. A unique story, and one I enjoyed.
11.
Resolution - More a point of interest than a solidly good film, Resolution is an interesting movie. I'd recommend others watch it, if for no other reason to get your interpretation on the ending.
2013
1.
Wolf Creek 2 - Few times has a sequel outshined the original movie by this much. An extremely fun movie, Wolf Creek 2 keeps giving us something to enjoy, whether it's "Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport" or running over kangaroos, this movie is a blast to watch.
2.
Don't Go to the Reunion - A love song to 80's slashers, this movie is an ultra-low quality fun fest. Taking kills from famous slashers (including Friday the 13th and Happy Birthday to Me), this is a movie you can tell is done by the fans, and I ultimately enjoyed it quite a bit.
3.
Mischief Night - I don't know why I liked this as much as I did (many believe it's just around average), but I thought that Mischief Night was a fantastic movie, about a blind girl being terrorized by a serial killer. Some unexpected turns along with good characters helps this movie out.
4.
Evidence - Part-found footage, part-not, Evidence was a rather interesting movie which, while moderately generic for the first half, really picked up at the end. Twist is something I enjoyed, though it's not like it's original.
5.
The Den - With an interesting approach, I think The Den did a decent amount right, including the ending, which I know some didn't much care for. A suspenseful film that I'd recommend.
6.
Wer - A unique approach on werewolves, Wer features on a defense attorney discovering that their client may be more than what meets the eye. An interesting film, Wer is one I'd recommend giving a viewing, even if it does sort of fall apart at the end.
2014
1.
As Above, So Below - I didn't expect to like this movie, but as it when on, I found myself more and more intrigued. I do recommend it, though it's a found footage film.
2.
The Babadook - This wasn't at all what I expected. A slow-burn Australian film that feels more like a drama than a horror, The Babadook takes a unique approach which came across as divisive. I liked it, and think I'm one of the only ones on HMF who did.
2015
1.
Almost Mercy - I have to say, I really liked what this movie was going for, though I get the sense a lot of horror fans wouldn't care for it. I enjoyed the relationship of the main characters and the ending. Not your usual movie, but one that might be a fit for some fans.
2.
The Visit - Though the ending was a bit of a let-down, the characterization of the brother and sister in the film is what makes this stand out. While the horror is at times predictable, the sense of unease throughout the film is solid.
3.
The Unspoken - The ending of The Unspoken was a bit of a mind-fuck. Certainly came out of left field, and took the movie in a whole different direction. Nonetheless, this is a fantastic haunted house movie with some unique subplots and a cute main girl.
4.
The Lesson - Though it seems The Lesson doesn't know what it wants to be, I thought it was a great addition to the genre from our friends over in the UK. Not a normal film, but the gore at least would appeal to your typical slasher fan. The drama and ending may not, though.
5.
Green Room - This is an odd one. The movie itself is straightforward, but upon finishing the movie, I honestly didn't have strong feelings one way or another. It's a competently-done movie, and suspenseful all-in-all, so I'd likely recommend it.
6.
The Harvesting - Though ultimately below average, this movie has a rather interesting twist at the end, which really, I can't help but rate the movie higher for. Maybe not a great movie, or even average, but it did stand out.
2016
1.
Hush - Loved this movie. Had an interesting killer and more so, some unexpected scenes and decent gore, not to mention a rather surprising ending given the set-up. Great movie.
2.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe - Great first fifty minutes, just around average last forty minutes. Still a pretty good movie, and one I recommend.
3.
Don't Breathe - A suspenseful movie that's both well-done and claustrophobic. Didn't care for the last third of the film, but a decent movie still.
4.
The Boy - While the middle is overly meandering and full of red herrings, I have to admit, I loved both the atmosphere and the ending of this film. Just around average, but worth mentioning.
And yes, I know some big movies are missing. Below is a list of honorable mentions. I've seen these all, but in many cases, I don't remember enough about them to properly rate them. Even so, I remember enjoying these all, so I thought I should at least let them be known.
2000: Dracula 2000, Flesh Freaks, Shadow of the Vampire
2001: Frailty, Hannibal, They Crawl
2002: Dog Soldiers, Honogurai mizu no soko kara, Red Dragon, The Rats
2003: Jeepers Creepers II, Rats, The Bone Snatcher, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, 2LDK
2004: Cube Zero, Dead Birds, Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed, Secret Window, Shaun of the Dead, The Hollow
2005: An American Haunting, Meatball Machine, Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis, The Amityville Horror, The Call of Cthulhu, The Descent, The Roost, Venom, Wolf Creek, 2001 Maniacs
2006: Ils, Saw III, See No Evil, Sop, Wicked Little Things, 13 game sayawng
2007: End of the Line, Frontière(s), Furnace, Headless Horseman, P2, Saw IV, Storm Warning, Summer Scars, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Hills Have Eyes II, The Messengers, The Signal, Timber Falls, Zombie Wars, 30 Days of Night, [Rec]
2008: Baby Blues, Gosa, I Sell the Dead, Låt den rätte komma in, Passed the Door of Darkness, Repo! The Genetic Opera, Saw V, The Cottage, The Midnight Meat Train, The Strangers
2009: Død snø, Kill Theory, Laid to Rest, Paranormal Entity, Red Sands, Saw VI, The Eleventh Aggression, The Hills Run Red, The Skeptic, Triangle, Zombieland
2010: Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da, Devil, Don’t Go in the Woods, Goblin, Klown Kamp Massacre, My Super Psycho Sweet 16: Part 2, Saw 3D, Territories, The Final, The Maze, The Mutilation Man, The Wolfman, Undocumented
2011: Husk, Kill List
2012: Ghoul, Leprechaun’s Revenge, Siodmak, Stitches, The Cabin in the Woods, Truth or Dare
2013: Curse of Chucky, Hatchet III
2014: Stage Fright
And yes, I know my memory is atrocious. Blame October for making me blend all the movies together.