JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 11, 2017 0:56:15 GMT -5
Obviously, King's done more than just horror films, and many of them are excellent (The Green Mile and Shawshank Redemption, for instance), but my list will deal solely with horror films (and not counting the various sequels of Children of the Corn, The Mangler, what-have-you, as those aren't adaptations of his works).
1. Storm of the Century (1999) 2. The Stand (1994) 3. Creepshow (1982) 4. The Mist (2007) 5. The Langoliers (1995) 6. Carrie (2002) 7. Children of the Corn (1984) 8. Salem's Lot (2004) 9. The Dead Zone (1983) 10. The Shining (1997) 11. Misery (1990) 12. Thinner (1996) 13. The Dark Half (1993) 14. Firestarter (1984) 15. It (1990) 16. Desperation (2006) 17. Cujo (1983) 18. Carrie (1976) 19. Secret Window (2004) 20. Children of the Corn (2009) 21. Cat’s Eye (1985) 22. The Shining (1980) 23. The Mangler (1995) 24. Maximum Overdrive (1986) 25. Sleepwalkers (1992) 26. The Tommyknockers (1993) 27. Silver Bullet (1985) 28. Pet Sematary (1989) 29. Bag of Bones (2011)
Below are films that I've seen but overall forget.
Needful Things (1993) Graveyard Shift (1990) Riding the Bullet (2004) Sometimes They Come Back (1991)
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 11, 2017 1:23:20 GMT -5
All these lists are depressing when I see shit like The Mist and 28 Days Later stealing top 5 spots. Honorable mentions at best.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 11, 2017 1:26:10 GMT -5
All these lists are depressing when I see shit like The Mist and 28 Days Later stealing top 5 spots. Honorable mentions at best. I personally rather enjoyed The Mist, though I can understand that take on it.
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 11, 2017 1:30:38 GMT -5
top 5 stephen king horror movies.
1. carrie (1976) 2. pet sematary 3. cujo 4. 1408 5. misery
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 11, 2017 1:30:57 GMT -5
I thought it was meh, and the ending was just fucking retarded.
Will watch again some day
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 11, 2017 1:31:29 GMT -5
Does Creepshow not count?
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 11, 2017 1:33:16 GMT -5
creepshow should count, unless he's just counting stuff based on the novels.
|
|
JigsawX
Charter Member
Joined: Sept 4, 2009 19:06:13 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,654
Gender:
Last Online: Sept 27, 2017 6:09:54 GMT -5
|
Post by JigsawX on Feb 11, 2017 1:36:24 GMT -5
Threw Creepshow in.
|
|
Dream
Charter Member
Joined: Mar 21, 2012 17:59:16 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,099
Gender: Female
Last Online: May 30, 2017 13:31:40 GMT -5
|
Post by Dream on Feb 11, 2017 1:45:15 GMT -5
ranking is harder than just listing favorites These are my favorites, not in order: Needful Things (1993) The Stand (1994) Misery (1990) It (1990) Cujo (1983) Children of the Corn (2009) Cat’s Eye (1985) Maximum Overdrive (1986) Sleepwalkers (1992) Pet Sematary (1989) Graveyard Shift (1990) Christine (1983) If I were to put them in order of preference it would probably go, for today anyways: Maximum Overdrive Cat's Eye Misery Christine It Graveyard Shift Pet Semetary Children of the Corn Needful Things The Stand Sleepwalkers Cujo If you're talking best made, the only ones that would likely stay are Pet Semetary, Misery and Cujo
|
|
Monster
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 5, 2015 8:50:45 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 1,645
Gender: Male
Last Online: May 22, 2017 16:23:51 GMT -5
|
Post by Monster on Feb 11, 2017 1:52:54 GMT -5
I'll have to give this some thought. The Mist is most definitely in my top 5 though.
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 11, 2017 4:37:45 GMT -5
1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. The Shining (1980) 3. Stand By Me 4. Christine 5. The Dead Zone 6. Carrie (1976) 7. The Running Man 8. Cujo 9. The Mist 10. Creepshow 11. Firestarter 12. Creepshow 2 13. 1408 14. Maximum Overdrive 15. The Stand 16. Silver Bullet 17. The Green Mile 18. Salem's Lot (2004) 19. Misery 20. Tales From The Darkside (he did generate stories, particularly Cat From Hell) 21. Salem's Lot (1979) 22. It 23. The Dark Half 24. Carrie (2013) 25. Cat's Eye 26. The Night Flier 27. Pet Sematary 28. Bag Of Bones 29. Rose Red 30. Graveyard Shift 31. Dreamcatcher 32. Children Of The Corn 33. Needful Things 34. Carrie (2002) 35. The Shining (1997) 36. Sleepwalkers 37. Children Of The Corn V (wtf?) 38. The Bogeyman 39. Firestarter 2: Rekindled 40. Children Of The Corn II (I guess original source counts) 41. Trucks 42. The Woman In The Room (only a vague memory) 43. Lawnmower Man 2 44. Pet Semetary 2 45. The Rage: Carrie 2 46. The Langoliers 47. Sometimes They Come Back 48. The Mangler 49. The Tommyknockers 50. Apt Pupil (needs a rewatch) 51. Thinner (only good recollection is Kari's rump) 52. The Lawnmower Man 53. Return To Salem's Lot
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 11, 2017 4:38:42 GMT -5
Just noticed Storm Of The Century wasn't on my flickchart. I thought that was decent.
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 11, 2017 4:42:03 GMT -5
Storm of the Century is the new #29 spot for me.
|
|
Daebo
Global Moderator
Joined: Mar 8, 2009 10:32:50 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 426
Gender:
Last Online: Mar 1, 2017 18:14:36 GMT -5
|
Post by Daebo on Feb 11, 2017 15:32:22 GMT -5
DWW has the list! My ni**a
|
|
J-Mac Attack
Charter Member
Joined: Dec 19, 2015 20:26:34 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 2,278
Gender: Male
Last Online: Jul 3, 2017 14:03:31 GMT -5
|
Post by J-Mac Attack on Feb 11, 2017 17:38:17 GMT -5
<---------------------Hasn't seen IT.
|
|
DancesWithWerewolves
Global Moderator
Joined: May 2, 2012 21:49:33 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,530
Gender:
Last Online: May 21, 2017 13:30:59 GMT -5
|
Post by DancesWithWerewolves on Feb 11, 2017 18:10:28 GMT -5
<---------------------Hasn't seen IT. Not only one of the best Stephen King TV movies, but one of the best TV movies, period. At least the first half
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 11, 2017 18:13:23 GMT -5
<---------------------Hasn't seen IT. Not only one of the best Stephen King TV movies, but one of the best TV movies, period. At least the first half would be interesting to see what people rank as the best horror tv movies.
|
|
Jason
Administrator
We keep odd hours
Joined: Oct 2, 2008 18:08:12 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 8,925
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 10, 2024 5:33:04 GMT -5
|
Post by Jason on Feb 11, 2017 18:25:37 GMT -5
All your lists are merely revealing that I have greatest taste.
|
|
zombie
Charter Member
Joined: Oct 1, 2008 8:58:27 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 4,710
Gender: Male
Last Online: Mar 11, 2023 21:10:09 GMT -5
|
Post by zombie on Feb 11, 2017 18:37:42 GMT -5
i'm sorry. i didn't see where you included your stephen king movie list.
|
|
Tiggnutz
Charter Member
Joined: Dec 18, 2015 19:39:45 GMT -5
Location:
Posts: 3,378
Gender: Male
Last Online: May 27, 2017 15:38:22 GMT -5
|
Post by Tiggnutz on Feb 11, 2017 19:43:24 GMT -5
1. Creepshow 2. The Shining 1980 3. Maximum Overdrive 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Stand By Me 6. Silver Bullet 7. Pet Semetery 8. Misery 9. The Green Mile 10. Children of the Corn 1984 11. Christine 12. Salems Lot 1979 13. Cujo 14. Carrie 15. It 16. The Running Man 17. Cats Eye 18. Graveyard Shift 19. Creepshow 2 20. The Mist
|
|